Week-in-Review: List of UFC, Strikeforce & Other Fights Announced
Nate
Diaz will collide with Jim Miller at UFC on Fox 3. | Photo:
Sherdog.com
A complete list of significant new fights reported in the past week.
Sean McCorkle vs. Mike Williams, Legends of Fighting 51 “Little Giants,” Feb. 10, Indianapolis
Advertisement
Tim Chemelli vs. Victor Valimaki, Aggression MMA 9, Feb. 11, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Tom
Speer vs. Mats
Nilsson, CWFC Fight
Night 3, Feb. 11, Beirut, Lebanon
Michael Mortimer vs. Taiyo Nakahara, Legend Fighting Championship 7, Feb. 11, Macau
Priscus Fogagnolo vs. Joe Muir, Cage Fighting Championship 20, Feb. 24, Gold Coast, Australia
Josh Burkman vs. Koffi Adzitso, Showdown Fights “Breakout,” Feb. 24, Orem, Utah
Fraser Opie vs. Dan Edwards, Fight UK 6, Feb. 25, Leicester, England
Karsten Lenjoint vs. Dino Gambatesa, Fight UK 6, Feb. 25, Leicester, England
Hiroshige Tanaka vs. Yoshifumi Nakamura, Shooto “Shooting Disco 17,” Feb. 25, Tokyo
Akitoshi Tamura vs. Yuji Hoshino, Shooto “TBA,” March 10, Tokyo
Yuki Shojo vs. Junji Ito, Shooto “TBA,” March 10, Tokyo
Gegard Mousasi vs. Mike Kyle, Strikeforce “Tate vs. Rousey,” March 3, Columbus, Ohio
Conor Heun vs. Ryan Couture, Strikeforce “Tate vs. Rousey,” March 3, Columbus, Ohio
Georgi Karakhanyan vs. Micah Miller, Tachi Palace Fights 12 “Second Coming,” March 9, Lemoore, Calif.
Tomomi Sunaba vs. Saori Ishioka, Pancrase “Progress Tour 3,” March 11, Tokyo
Eric Prindle vs. Thiago Santos, Bellator Fighting Championships 61, March 16, Bossier City, La.
Maiquel Falcao vs. Norman Paraisy, Bellator Fighting Championships 61, March 16, Bossier City, La.
Brian Rogers vs. Vitor Vianna, Bellator Fighting Championships 61, March 16, Bossier City, La.
Vyacheslav Vasilevsky vs. Victor O'Donnell, Bellator Fighting Championships 61, March 16, Bossier City, La.
Giva Santana vs. Bruno Santos, Bellator Fighting Championships 61, March 16, Bossier City, La.
Fumitoshi Ishikawa vs. Makoto Maeda, Heat 21, March 18, Nagoya, Japan
Mei Yamaguchi vs. Katja Kankaanpaa, Botnia Punishment 11, March 23, Seinajoki, Finland
Aisling Daly vs. Titiana van Polanen Petel, Battlezone Fighting Championships 5, March 24, Dublin
Diego Nunes vs. Dennis Siver, UFC on Fuel TV 2, April 14, Stockholm
Rashad Evans vs. Jon Jones, UFC 145 “Jones vs. Evans,” April 21, Atlanta
Jim Miller vs. Nate Diaz, UFC on Fox 3, May 5, East Rutherford, N.J.
John Dodson vs. Darren Uyenoyama, UFC on Fox 3, May 5, East Rutherford, N.J.
Michael Guymon vs. Frankie Saenz, BAMMA USA “Badbeat 6,” May 25, Commerce, Calif.