Week-in-Review: List of UFC, Strikeforce & Other Fights Announced
Jon
Fitch will return at UFC 141. | Photo: Dave Mandel
A complete list of significant new fights reported in the past week.
Cosmo Alexandre vs. Josh Quayhagen, Bellator Fighting Championships 52, Oct. 1, Lake Charles, La.
Advertisement
Joe Doerksen vs. Brett Cooper, Score Fighting Series 2, Oct. 14, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Alexander
Shlemenko vs. Brian
Rogers,
Bellator Fighting Championships 54, Oct. 15, Atlantic City,
N.J.
Bryan Baker vs. Vitor Vianna, Bellator Fighting Championships 54, Oct. 15, Atlantic City, N.J.
Joey Villasenor vs. Chuck Parmelee, Jackson’s MMA Series 6, Oct. 22, Albuquerque, N.M.
Masanori Kanehara vs. Douglas Frey, Jackson’s MMA Series 6, Oct. 22, Albuquerque, N.M.
Ryan Healy vs. Paul Kelly, SportFight 30 “Limitless,” Oct. 22, Gresham, Ore.
Aaron Stark vs. Mario Miranda, SportFight 30 “Limitless,” Oct. 22, Gresham, Ore.
Katsunori Kikuno vs. Kwang Hee Lee, Deep “Cage Impact 2011 in Tokyo, 1st Round,” Oct. 29, Tokyo
Yoshiro Maeda vs. Hiroshi Nakamura, Deep “Cage Impact 2011 in Tokyo, 1st Round,” Oct. 29, Tokyo
Nobuhiro Obiya vs. Won Sik Park, Deep “Cage Impact 2011 in Tokyo, 2nd Round,” Oct. 29, Tokyo
Ryo Chonan vs. Naoki Samukawa, Deep “Cage Impact 2011 in Tokyo, 2nd Round,” Oct. 29, Tokyo
Kazunori Yokota vs. Katsuya Toida, Deep “Cage Impact 2011 in Tokyo, 2nd Round,” Oct. 29, Tokyo
Hoon Kim vs. Robert Whittaker, Legend Fighting Championship 6, Oct. 30, Macau
Un Sik Song vs. Rob Hill, Legend Fighting Championship 6, Oct. 30, Macau
Wenbo Liu vs. Sam Brown, Legend Fighting Championship 6, Oct. 30, Macau
Carina Damm vs. Zoila Gurgel, Bellator Fighting Championships 57, Nov. 12, Rama, Ontario, Canada
Antwain Britt vs. Lumumba Sayers, Strikeforce Challengers 20, Nov. 18, Las Vegas
Bill Cooper vs. Matt Ricehouse, Strikeforce Challengers 20, Nov. 18, Las Vegas
Dan Henderson vs. Mauricio “Shogun” Rua, UFC 139, Nov. 19, San Jose, Calif.
Wanderlei Silva vs. Cung Le, UFC 139, Nov. 19, San Jose, Calif.
Mitsuhisa Sunabe vs. Hiroyuki Abe, Pancrase “Impressive Tour 13,” Dec. 3, Tokyo
Igor Pokrajac vs. Krzysztof Soszynski, UFC 140, Dec. 10, Toronto
Cristiane “Cyborg” Santos vs. Hiroko Yamanaka, Strikeforce “Melendez vs. Masvidal,” Dec. 17, TBA
Gegard Mousasi vs. Ovince St. Preux, Strikeforce “Melendez vs. Masvidal,” Dec. 17, TBA
Jon Fitch vs. Johny Hendricks, UFC 141 “Lesnar vs. Overeem,” Dec. 30, Las Vegas
Alexander Gustafsson vs. Vladimir Matyushenko, UFC 141 “Lesnar vs. Overeem,” Dec. 30, Las Vegas